top of page
[…] top of page
  • Writer's pictureR.D. Lieberman,Consultant

GAO Jurisdiction Extends to Procurement Laws and Regulations But Not To Questions of Fiscal Law or t


In an Army procurement for web-based postage, Pitney Bowes, Inc., B-416220, July 11, 2018, the Government Accountability Office (“GAO”) recently made clear that its bid protest jurisdiction extends to violations of procurement laws and regulations, and does not generally extend to questions of fiscal law or regulation. Indeed, 31 U.S.C. § 3552, which provides GAO with its authority to consider and make recommendations on bid protests, states as follows: “A protest concerning an alleged violation of a procurement statute or regulation shall be decided by the Comptroller General [GAO] if filed in accordance with this subchapter.” (Emphasis added).

In its protest, Pitney-Bowes had argued that the proposal submitted by the awardee of the contract, Stamps.com, violated fiscal law and regulation by proposing to purchase postage in advance for the agency, and then later billing the agency for that postage.