top of page
[…] GAO noted that its statutory authority to decide bid protests is set forth in the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984 (“CICA”). 31 USC §§ 3551-3557. CICA defines a protest as a written objection by an interested party to a solicitation or other request by a federal agency for offers for a contract for the procurement of property or services, or the award of such a contract. CICA adopted the definition of a federal agency set forth in the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, 40 U.S.C. § 102(5). This section of law defines a federal agency as “an executive agency or an establishment in the legislative or judicial branch of the Government (except the Senate, House of Representatives and the Architect of the Capital).”


The threshold jurisdictional question for GAO is whether the procurement being protested is being conducted by a federal agency.