top of page
[…] Jemison & Partners, Inc. v. Secretary of the Army.  Fed Cir. No. 2023-1773 (April 16, 2024).  Although the claim was for $53.000, the Court ultimately held that it had jurisdiction over the case, and affirmed the Board’s decision denying the claim.

 

The case turns on the exclusive jurisdiction of the Federal Circuit to hear an appeal from a final decision of an agency board of contract appeals pursuant to 41 U.S.C. § 7107(a)(1).  A contractor may appeal the Board’s decision “within 120 days from the date the contractor receives a copy of that decision.”   41 U.S.C. § 7107(a)(1)(A).  The deadline defines the Federal Circuit’s jurisdiction and can’t be waived.


Chronology:


January 4, 2021 – Jemison submitted its claim to the contracting officer.  The contracting officer denied the claim.